Privacy Policy

Version: 22/08/23

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the privacy practices for Live Like Loyalty Limited, a company incorporated in England & Wales with company number 11966225  and having its registered office at 1 Eastgate Close, Lincoln, LN2 4AB, United Kingdom (“we”, “us”, “our”).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, disclose and safeguard your information when you visit our website www.livelikeloyalty.co.uk (the “Website”) or download and use our mobile application (the “Live Like Loyalty App”) in relation to services provided by Live Like Loyalty Limited. This Privacy Policy also applies to any updates and supplements for the Live Like Loyalty App.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THE APPLICATION BY DOWNLOADING, INSTALLING OR USING THE LIVE LIKE LOYALTY APP.

In order to provide our services to you, we will need to collect and process certain personal information about you. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information, in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation, known as “Data Protection Laws”. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after our relationship with you and your employer.

If you have any questions at all about this policy, the Website or Live Like Loyalty App, or about how we use and process your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us by e-mail on support@livelikeloyalty.com or, alternatively, in writing to Live Like Loyalty Limited at 1 Eastgate Close, Lincoln, LN2 4AB, United Kingdom.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the updated Privacy Policy on this page and may place notices on other pages of the Website, Social Media Channels or Live Like Loyalty App, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the Website and/or Live Like Loyalty App will constitute your agreement to any such changes.

  1. Our Role

In order to enable us to set up your account on our Live Like Loyalty App and provide our services to you via Live Like Loyalty App, we have been provided with certain personal data by your employer including your name & email address. We also collect certain other personal information about you, as described further in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not already have a relationship with us, we may hold limited personal information about you so that we may contact you to promote our products and/or services.

For the purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Live Like Loyalty Limited is the data controller of your personal data collected in connection with your use of our Website and/or the Live Like Loyalty App.

  1. The Information We Collect

In addition to the information provided to us by your employer, we will collect certain personal information about you when you activate your account or utilise the Live Like Loyalty App, or when you contact us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise. We will, therefore, hold the information provided by your employer to create your user profile and any further information collected from accessing our service.

We may also require certain information from you when you make a purchase through any third party partner via the Live Like Loyalty App, or redeem a benefit or enter a promotion. When you submit personal information in connection with making a payment via the Live Like Loyalty App, such personal information is encrypted and protected with encryption software that lets your browser automatically encrypt data before you send it to us. While on a secure page the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just ‘surfing’.

With regard to each of your visits to our Website and/or the Live Like Loyalty App, we will automatically collect the following information:

  1. If you are using our Website and/or the Live Like Loyalty App as a registered user, we will collect information about the benefits redeemed by you;
  2. Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or mobile device to the internet, type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier, mobile network information, your login information, browser type and version you use, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  3. Information about your visit to our Website and/or the Live Like Loyalty App, including the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website and/or the Live Like Loyalty App (including date and time); pages you viewed or information you searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages; and
  4. Details of your visits to other websites via our Website and/or the Live Like Loyalty App.

We also work with third parties (including, for example, electronic analytics, business partners, sub-contractors in technical and payment services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive certain information about you from them.

When we wish to send you information about our services, and you do not currently use our services, we may collect your contact details, for example, your name, email address and job title. This information may be provided directly by you, when you express interest in our Website and/or the Live Like Loyalty App, or may be obtained through third parties.

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website and/or the Live Like Loyalty App. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the Website and also allows us to improve our Website and/or the Live Like Loyalty App.

  1. Lawful Processing of Your Data

We collect information about you so that we can:

  • identify you and manage your account on our App;
  • process your offer redemptions
  • liaise with your employer, our partners and our suppliers
  • administer our contract with your employer and your employee benefits provided through your employer
  • improve our services;
  • promote our business, partners and market our services to you;
  • manage our business, including for accounting and auditing purposes;
  • maintain our IT systems and manage hosting of our data;
  • prevent fraud; and
  • comply with our regulatory obligations.

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to, i.e. when it is necessary to:

  • perform our contractual obligations to your employer as set out in their Agreements with us
  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • manage our operations (for example, maintaining appropriate records and databases)

If you have provided us with your individual contact details (for example, your personal email address), we will rely on your consent to send you electronic communications such as our weekly mailers with information about our services. If we hold your business contact details (for example, your work email address), we will rely on legitimate interests of the business to send you electronic communications, but we will always provide you with an option to opt out from future communications of this kind.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. Information Use

We will use the information we receive from you to:

  1. communicate with you in response to a specific action performed by you by accessing our services, for example when you buy or redeem a perk
  2. to provide you with onboarding information or support in using our Website and/or the Live Like Loyalty App;
  3. to provide you, or enable selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we or they offer.
  4. to notify you about changes to our services, our terms and conditions of use of the Website, the Live Like Loyalty App or this Privacy Policy; and
  5. to ensure that content from our Website and/or the Live Like Loyalty App is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or your mobile device.

We will use the information we collect about your use of our Website and/or the Live Like Loyalty App:

  1. to administer our Website and/or the Live Like Loyalty App for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  2. to improve our Website and/or the Live Like Loyalty App to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or your mobile device;
  3. to help us improve and personalise our services;
  1. Disclosures of your Information

We do not sell or share your personal data with third parties for them to use for marketing purposes.

We may allow our staff, consultants and/or external service providers acting on our behalf, and our provider of payment services, to access and use your personal data for the activities we have described above. We only permit them to use it to deliver the relevant service, and if they apply an appropriate level of security protection.

We will share your personal information with the following third parties:

  • our agents and service providers;
  • your employer
  • our regulators, including the Financial Conduct Authority;
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We also reserve the right to disclose the information collected about you to our professional advisors and/or if we, in good faith, believe it necessary to protect the personal safety of users or the public.

We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners, clients and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

We may partner with another party to provide specific services. When you sign up for these services, we will share names or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services.

These parties are not allowed to use any personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services. We may also use such aggregated information and statistics for monitoring the Website and/or the Live Like Loyalty App usage in order to help us develop the Website and/ or Live Like Loyalty App and our services and may provide such aggregate anonymous information to third parties.

  1. Links

The Website and/or the Live Like Loyalty App contains links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of any other websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website and/or the Live Like Loyalty App and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us on the Website and/or the Live Like Loyalty App.

  1. Direct Mailing

We regularly send out newsletters, partner news and perk information to our subscribers and to other business contacts. We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our Website and/or the Live Like Loyalty App or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you.

Where required by the Data Protection Laws (for example, if you have provided your personal contact information) we will send you such information only if you have specifically elected and consented to receive it. You can opt-out from receiving such communications at any time.

  1. Keeping your data secure

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (you can email us at support@livelikeloyalty.com).

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), for example, if one of our suppliers or group companies is located outside the EEA. We will ensure that any transfer of your data will be subject to appropriate safeguards, such as a European Commission approved contract (if appropriate) that will ensure you have appropriate remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

  1. Retention periods

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer our customer, we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

  1. Your rights

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please let your employer or and/or us know if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request or “DSAR””). This enables you to receive a confirmation from us as to whether we process any of your personal information or not, and if this is the case, to receive a copy of such personal information pertaining to you only and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  2. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  3. Request erasure of your personal information (often referred to as “the right to be forgotten”). This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  4. Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  5. Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it, or if we no longer need your data for our legitimate interests but we need to hold some of it for the purpose of legal proceedings.
  6. Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see our contact details below);
  • upon request, let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill). This is to allow us to verify your identity and prevent disclosure to unauthorised third parties; and
  • let us know the details of your request, for example by specifying the personal data you want to access, the information that is incorrect and the information with which it should be replaced.

Please note that if you request erasure, object to our processing of your personal data or request the restriction of our processing of your personal data we may not be able to provide our services and we may need to deactivate your account on our Live Like Loyalty App and/or associated services.

You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can  exercise the right at any time by contacting us at: support@livelikeloyalty.com

You can always unsubscribe from our email communications at any time by following the unsubscribe link in our email communications.

  1. Contact us or the ICO

If you have any concerns or complaints about our privacy activities, you can contact us on support@livelikeloyalty.com

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) on 0303 123 1113.

For more details about your rights under the Act, the rules we have to adhere to in collecting and storing your information, and how you can check your data records, please visit https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/the-data-protection-act.