Terms & Conditions General

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website,
you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and
conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy, govern Live Like
Loyalty’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree
with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Live Like Loyalty’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the
website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the
pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is
subject to change without notice.

Neither we, nor any
third parties, provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy,
timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and
materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You
acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or
errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors
to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any
information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for
which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure
that any products, services or information available through this website meet
your specific requirements.

This website
contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes,
but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics.
Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice,
which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks
reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the
operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of
this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time,
this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided
for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that
we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the
linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Terms and Conditions – Subscribers

What These Terms Cover

Please read these terms and conditions – subscribers

  1. These Terms and Conditions will apply to the purchase of the Live Like Loyalty services offered through our app to our customers

We are Live Like Loyalty, a company registered under the name of Live Like Loyalty Ltd, whose company number is 11966225

These are the terms on which we sell our services to you. By ordering your Staff Perk app services you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

  1. Definitions

      “Partners” means an independent third-party retailer, online or in-app seller or provider we have partnered with that provide goods and services to which an offer service relates.

“Subscribers” means the person or organisation procuring the Services from Live Like Loyalty, IE the consumer, end-user.

“Services” means any of the provisions on the app.

“Offers” means any individual offer we make available to you to access via our app, including any discount, ticket, access, reward, or other benefit giving you access to sales, events or experiences run by our partners. You may redeem offers as part of the Services we provide to you, and in accordance with these terms and conditions and within the limits of your registration and/or your employer or benefit provider’s scheme.

‘’End User’’ This will always be the subscriber

  1. Access and use of the app

To access these offers once we make them available to the End User; simply download the Live Like Loyalty app, click on the offer you wish to use and show the page to the selected local company. Some will require you to ‘redeem offer’

 Subscribers may not screenshot, copy or extract data from the app nor the website in a systematic or regular manner to create a database in electronic or paper form comprising all or part of the content from the website and app.

The customer shall use reasonable endeavours to procure that the End Users do not re-sell or otherwise pass on the perks to third parties and/or allow third parties unauthorised access to the Live Like Loyalty app.

When we will provide the offers:

During the order process, we will let you know when we will provide the offers to you or any documentation or confirmations you require to use the offers.

After we have received confirmation that payments have been set up.

Live Like Loyalty will not accept any responsibility for any offers that are not redeemable, however will always try and compensate for any monies lost. All offers are subject to change and Partners may give Live Like Loyalty 14 days notice,  to change or pull offers. Subscribers should always make sure offers are live and valid before trying to redeem them.

  1. Payments 

The first payment amount shall be payable on the first payment date agreed between Live Like Loyalty and the Subscriber on the date agreed. Then after on the same day every month the Direct Debit will be set up.

Live Like Loyalty uses the organisation GoCardless, which will take automatic monthly subscriptions from the subscribers.

  1. Supply of services 

Live Like Loyalty has the right to make changes to offers from time to time to reflect changes in their Partners.

Live Like Loyalty will always endeavour to ensure that the number and of perks available is commensurate with the offering when signing up.

  1. Data Protection 

Live Like Loyalty will never share any data given by the subscriber and will simply use if for their own marketing needs, as well as for the app.

Live Like Loyalty will notify the Subscriber without undue delay on becoming aware of a personal data breach (as defined in the Data Protection Laws).

  1. Notice Period 

Live Like Loyalty ask for one a months’ notice if they wish to end their Service with us; or otherwise agreed, this is after their initial contract has come to an end.

Live Like Loyalty ask for three months’ notice if they wish to end their Service within our ‘Health Programme’ if subscribed, or otherwise agreed.

  1. Our Rights 

We may withdraw the offers from the App that the given subscriber has access to if you do not respect these Terms & Conditions. We may end our relationship with you at any time by writing to you if you do not make any payment to us when it is due and you still do not make payment within 7 days of us reminding you that payment is due or you do not, within a reasonable time of us asking for it.

  1. Problems

How to tell us about problems. If you have any questions or complaints about our Services or Offers, please contact us. You can telephone our customer service team at 01522 412151 or contact Vicky on 07787571663 or write us at vicky@livelikeloyalty.com or 13-14, Silver Street, Lincoln, LN2 1DY.

Partners Terms 

Please note we ask partners to give us 1 weeks notice to change or remove an offer.  This is simply so we can update our customers. Any customer that has pre-booked an experience and confirmed they are subscribers we ask that you honour the offer.

Please note Live Like Loyalty have contracts agreeing to change offers that are not being redeemed, therefore we have the right to pull offers from the app, LLL will always give partners two weeks notice or the option to change the offer.

We kindly ask partners to keep their staff informed of Live Like Loyalty discounts and communicate the Redeem Offer process.

Live Like Loyalty are happy to report to partners annually on new business they have sent their way.

Thanks to all of you, you make us what we are!

GDPR

UK GDPR: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CLIENTS AND SUPPLIERS
Introduction
Live Like Loyalty (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms of use https://livelikeloyalty.co.uk/privacy-policy and any other
documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that
you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views
and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the UK General Data Protection Regulation (the
“UK GDPR”).
1. Definitions
Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.
Data subject – Natural person.
Data protection legislation – Means the data protection legislation enforce in the UK from time to time
and includes the Data Protection 2018 (as amended) and the UK General Data Protection Regulation
(UK GDPR).
Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data
Personal data – The UK GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an
identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier
(as explained in Article 6 of UK GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private
email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.
Special categories personal data – The UK GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special
categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of UK GDPR). The special categories specifically
include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other
examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership,
political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs. This is not applicable to Live Like Loyalty.
Processing – Means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets
of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation,
structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission,
dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or
destruction.
Third party – Means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data
subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor,
are authorised to process personal data.
2. Who are we?
Vicky Denby of Live Like Loyalty is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data
is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: vicky@livelikeloyalty.com For all data
matters contact Vicky Denby at Live Like Loyalty.
3. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data
We use your personal data for the following purposes:
Giving you access to your Perks on the app
Marketing and communication
4. The categories of personal data concerned
With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the
following categories of your data:
 Personal data Full Name and Email Address
We have obtained your personal data from from your employer
5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?
a) Personal data (article 6 of UK GDPR)
Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:
Processing necessary for the performance of a
contract with the data subject or to take steps to
enter into a contract
As per services agreement contract
More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website.
6. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with Mailchimp email
marketing
7. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for
the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal
data FOR THE USE OF YOUR STAFF PERKS APP AND MARKETING CONNECTED TO PERKS
8. Providing us with your personal data
We require your personal data as it is a contractual requirement,
If you fail to adhere the consequences will be denied access to our app.
9. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the UK GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your
personal data:
• The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
• The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such
data;

• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was your lawful
basis for processing the data;
• The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit
that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where
applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a
contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated
means);
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data,
to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to object to the processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is
based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official
authority); (direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and
statistics).
10. Transfer of Data Abroad
YOUR DATA WILL BE SENT Mailchimp’s ( email marketing) headquarters which are in the United States
and their servers are also located in the United States. This means data we process may be
transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. Mailchimp certify annually with the EUUS Privacy Shield Principles.
11. Automated Decision Making
[WE DO NOT USE ANY FORM OF AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING IN OUR BUSINESS.]
12. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then
we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and
setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.
13. Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where
appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to
our privacy policy.
14. How to make a complaint
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Vicky Denby
-DATA PROTECTION OFFICE on 01522 412151.
If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint
with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe
House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.
Please note – Markel Law owns the copyright in this document. You must not use this document in
any way that infringes the intellectual property rights in it. You may download and print this document
which you may then use, copy or reproduce for your own internal non-profit making purposes. However,
under no circumstances are you permitted to use, copy or reproduce this document with a view to
profit or gain. In addition, you must not sell or distribute this document to third parties who are not
members of your organisation, whether for monetary payment or otherwise.
This document is intended to serve as general guidance only and does not constitute legal advice. The
application and impact of laws can vary widely based on the specific facts involved. This document
should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional legal or other competent advisers.
Before making any decision or taking any action, you should consult a Markel Law professional.
In no circumstances will Markel Law LLP, or any company within the Markel Group be liable for any
decision made or action taken in reliance on the information contained within this document or for any
consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.